WIEA Regions & Board Members

 

 

NORTHWEST REGION:

Counties – Douglas, Bayfield, Ashland, Sawyer, Washburn, Burnett, Polk, Barron, Rusk

Board Members:

Jim E. Pete (Guyaushk), Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (Ojibwe), WIEA President
Term Expires: 2024
Retired

Jared Blanche, Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (Ojibwe), Board Member
Term expires: 2023

Director of Education, Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Alternates:

Danielle Carley

Barb Lundberg


CENTRAL:

Counties – Price, Taylor, Lincoln, Clark, Marathon, Wood, Portage, Shawano, Waupaca

Board Members:

Roberta Moede-Carrington, Stockbridge-Munsee Band of Mohican Indians
Term Expires: 2024

Jon Greendeer, Ho-Chunk Nation
Term expires: 2023

Alternates:

Barb Munson, Oneida Tribe
Founder
WIEA Indian Mascot and Logo Task Force

Chris Munson, Oneida Tribe

Kim Taylor, 

Jolene Bowman, Stockbridge-Munsee Band of Mohican Indians


WEST:

Counties – St. Croix, Dunn, Chippewa, Pierce, Pepin, Buffalo, Eau Claire, Trempealeau, Jackson, Monroe, La Crosse, Juneau, Vernon, Crawford, Richland, Sauk

Board Members:

Vacant

Alternates:

Vacant


SOUTH REGION:

Counties – Adams, Waushara, Marquette, Green Lake, Fond du Lac, Columbia, Dodge, Grant, Iowa, Dane, Lafayette, Green, Rock, Walworth, Jefferson

Board Members:

Tara Tindall
Term Expire: 2024

Sean Saiz,  
Term Expires: 2023

Alternates:

Rachel Byington


NORTHEAST REGION:

Counties – Iron, Vilas, Oneida, Forest, Florence

Board Members:

Brian Jackson, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Vice President
Term expires: 2024

Director, Lac du Flambeau Public School Cultural Connections Department
Director, Lac du Flambeau Family Circles Program

Susan Crazy Thunder, Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Term Expires: 2023

Alternates:

Doreen Wawronowicz

Terry Poitra

Lisa Phillips Hernandez


EAST:

Counties – Florence, Marinette, Langlade, Menominee, Oconto, Outagami, Brown, Door, Kewaunee, Calumet, Winnebago

Board Members:

Shannon Chapman, Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin, Secretary
Term Expires: 2023
Education Director, Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
P. O. Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135

Crystal Lepscier, Little Shell Band of Chippewa Indians, Treasurer
Term Expires: 2024
P. O. Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135

Alternates:

Christine Yungwirth

Chris Caldwell

Nicole Bowman


SOUTHEAST:

Counties – Manitowoc, Sheboygan, Ozaukee, Washington, Waukesha, Milwaukee, Racine, Kenosha

Board Members:

Celeste Clark, Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina
Term Expires: 2024
Senior Advisor, American Indian Student Services
College of Letters and Science
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
P. O. Box 413

Kate Erickson
Term Expires 2023

Alternates:

Sommer Drake

Mark Powless


WIEA Strategic Committees

Youth & Students: Brittany LeMere

Partnerships & Public Relations: Brandon Thoms

Foundations & Growth: Brian Jackson

Professional Development: Brian Jackson

Legislative Breakfast: Susan Crazy Thunder


DPI – WIEA Liaison:

David J. O’Connor, Bad River Ojibwe
American Indian Studies Consultant
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

DPI – Special Education Committee:
Eva Kubinski
School Administration Consultant
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction