Past Award Winners

Here’s a list of our past award recipients!

2016 – Madison

Outstanding Indian Elder of the Year – Maxine “Kahawani” Thomas, Oneida

Outstanding Indian Educator of the Year – Dennis White, LCO Chippewa

Outstanding Indian Parent(s) of the Year – Elijah & Rhiannon Metoxen, Oneida

Ronald N. Satz Friend of Indian Education – Jeff Ryan, Prescott High School

Outstanding Graduate Student of the Year – Linda Orie, Oneida

Outstanding Indian Educator of the Year – Rainer Posselt, Mohican

Outstanding Vocational/Technical College of the Year – Ann Marie Spice, Mohican

Outstanding Student of the Year 11th-12th Grade – Michaela Welch, Mohican

Outstanding Student of the Year 8th-9th Grade – Aurora Arce, Mohican

Outstanding Student of the year 4th-7th Grade – Caden Wilson, Oneida

Outstanding Student of the Year preK-3rd Grade – Dacia Warrington, Dakota

 

Honorable Mention:

Outstanding Indian Elder of the Year – Dennis White, LCO

Outstanding Indian Parent of the Year – George Morrow III, LCO

Outstanding Indian Educator of the Year – SoHappy Davids, Mohican

Ronald N. Satz Friend of Indian Education – Paula Mohan

Undergraduate – Thomas Kenote Jr., Menominee

Outstanding Student of the Year 11th-12th Grade – River Otradovec, Mohican

Outstanding Student of the Year 8th-9th Grade – Justice Paiser, Bad River

Outstanding Student of the Year 4th-7th Grade – Odessa Arce, Mohican

Outstanding Student of the Year pre K-3rd Grade – Chevelle Gunderson, Ho-Chunk

 


2015 – Milwaukee

 Outstanding Indian Educator of the Year – JoAnn Ash

Ronald N. Satz Friend of Indian Education – Carrie Bohman

Outstanding Indian Elder of the Year – Jan Saiz

Outstanding Indian Parent of the Year – Rachel Wichgers

Outstanding Student of the Year Undergraduate – Weeta Montelongo

Outstanding Student of the Year Vocational/Technical College – Wendel Waukau

Outstanding Student of the Year 11th-12th Grade – Yohneh Danforth

Outstanding Student of the Year 8th-10th Grade – Georgia Housey

Outstanding Student of the Year 4th-7th Grade – Kaine Hall

Outstanding Student of the Year preK-3rd Grade – Jaleesa Lopez

Outstanding Student of the Year preK-3rd Grade – Aylanna

 


2014 – Red Cliff

Outstanding Indian Educator of the Year – Rosalie Brown Thunder, Ho-Chunk

Ronald N. Satz Friend of Indian Education – John Esposito

Outstanding Indian Student of the Year preK-3rd Grade  – John Royal Cornelius, Oneida

Outstanding Student of the Year  4th-7th Grade – Leticia Casarez, Ho-Chunk

Outstanding Student of the Year 8th-10th Grade – Jacob & Nicolas Schwitzer,  Menominee

 Outstanding Student of the Year 11th-12th Grade – Adriana Hernandez-White, Ho-Chunk